^ Back to Top
Border Guard Bangladesh

BORDER GUARD BANGLADESH

সীমান্তের অতন্দ্র প্রহরী

HOME >> About Us >> LIST OF FORMER DIRECTOR GENERALS

LIST OF FORMER DIRECTOR GENERALS

LIST OF FORMER DIRECTOR GENERALS
Ser. Designation Name Picture Duration Remarks
1
Major General
(Presently Lieutenant General)
Aziz Ahmed
BGBM,PBGM,ndc,psc,G
From:
05 Dec 2012
To:
16 Nov 2016
 
2
Major General
(Presently Lieutenant General)
Anwar Hussain
ndc,psc
From:
30 June 2011
To:
05 Dec 2012
 
3
Major General
Md Rafiqul Islam
ndc,psc (retd)
From:
09 May 2010
To:
30 June 2011
 
4
Major General
(Presently Lieutenant General)
Md Mainul Islam
awc,psc
From:
28 Feb 2009
To:
09 May 2010
 
5
Major General
Shakil Ahmed
ndc,psc
From:
19 Feb 2006
To:
25 Feb 2009
Shaheed
6
Major General
(Later Lieutenant General)
Md Jahangir Alam Choudhury, ndc,psc (retd)
From:
21 Jan 2003
To:
18 Feb 2006
 
7
Major General
Rezaqul Haider,
ndc,psc (retd)
From:
01 Dec 2001
To:
21 Jan 2003
 
8
Major General
Mohammad Abu Ishaque Ibrahim,psc(retd)
From:
12 July 2001
To:
01 Dec 2001
 
9
Major General
A L M Fazlur Rahman ndc,psc(retd)
From:
29 Feb 2000
To:
11 July 2001
 
10
Major General
Mohammad Azizur Rahman
BU,ndc,psc(retd)
From:
25 Aug 1996
To:
30 Dec 1999
 
11
Major General
Ejaz Ahmed Chowdhury, psc(retd)
From:
12 Feb 1995
To:
18 July 1996
 
12
Major General
Mohammad Anwar Hossain, BP,psc (retd)
From:
10 June 1992
To:
11 Feb 1995
 
13
Major General
Mohammad Abdul Latif, psc(retd)
From:
24 Sep 1990
To:
08 June 1992
 
14
Major General
Sadiqur Rahman Chowdhury, TQA (retd)
From:
01 July 1988
To:
23 Sep 1990
Late
(03 Nov 2008)
15
Major General
Sofi Ahmed Chowdhury, psc (retd)
From:
17 July 1985
To:
30 June 1988
 
16
Major General
R A M Golam Muktadir (retd)
From:
01 July 1982
To:
16 July 1985
 
17
Major General
(Later Lieutenant General)
Muhammad Atiqur Rahman, G+(retd)
From:
15 Dec 1977
To:
30 June 1982
 
18
Major General
Quazi Golam Dastgir. KAAO(retd)
From:
01 Nov 1975
To:
14 Dec 1977
Late
(17 Oct 2008)
19
Major General
M Khalilur Rahman,(L) QSL, psc(retd)
From:
22 Feb 1974
To:
31 Oct 1975
 
20
Brigadier Genaral
(Later Major General)
Chitta Ranjan Datta.
BU (retd)
From:
31/07/1972
To:
21/02/1974